HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [If paragraph (1) or (2) results in an amount less than the total federal credit allowed being paid to all states which may claim any part of the credit, then the interested states may agree to a fair and equitable apportionment of the credit without regard to the residence of the trust.]"

     SECTION 4.  Section 236D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The tax shall be computed by multiplying the [federal credit] tax imposed on the transfer of the decedent's taxable estate under section 236D-3(a) by a fraction, the numerator of which is the value of the property located in Hawaii, and the denominator of which is the value of the decedent's gross estate."

     SECTION 5.  Section 236D-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: