SENATE FLOOR AMENDMENT
[…] (2)  Two members representing public recreation, cultural, and arts organizations or business interests that have participated in the community master‑planning process in the Kakaako makai community development subdistrict.""

 

            SECTION 2.  House Bill No. 680, S.D. 1, is amended by inserting a new Section 2 to amend section 206E-3(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes, to revise the composition of the Hawaii Community Development Authority and to read as follows:

 

     "SECTION 2.  Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The authority shall consist of thirteen voting members.  The director of finance, the director of business, economic development, and tourism, the comptroller, and the director of transportation, or their respective designated representatives shall serve as ex officio, voting members.  One member shall be appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective appointees submitted by the president of the senate, and one member shall be appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective appointees submitted by the speaker of the house of representatives.  Seven members shall be appointed by the governor for staggered terms pursuant to section 26-34; provided that four members shall be appointed at large and, initially, three members, hereinafter referred to as county members, shall be selected from a list of ten prospective appointees recommended by the local governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is situated; and provided further that when vacancies occur in any of the three positions for which the members were selected from a list of county recommendations, the governor shall fill such vacancies on the basis of one from a list of four recommendations, two from a list of seven recommendations, or three from a list of ten recommendations.  The list of recommendations shall be made by the local governing body of the county.  Of the nine members appointed either by the governor from the lists provided by the president of the senate and speaker of the house, at-large by the governor, or as county members recommended by the local governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is situated, [at least two members] one member shall be the director of the city and county of Honolulu department of planning and permitting and one member shall represent small businesses and shall be designated as the small business [representatives] representative on the board whose purpose, among other things, is to vote on