HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (j)  The association shall disclose the sale price of the foreclosed unit once auctioned upon the request of any person entitled to notice pursuant to subsection (c).  If the association purchases a unit in foreclosure and proposes to re‑sell the unit, the association shall disclose in writing to all prospective purchasers the recorded amounts and holders of all prior liens as defined in subsection (a) of this section on the unit.

     (k)  Any dispute that arises under this section shall be subject to the alternative dispute resolution process under section 514A-121.5."

     SECTION 6.  Section 514A-121.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If an apartment owner or the board of directors requests mediation of a dispute involving the interpretation or enforcement of the association of apartment owners' declaration, bylaws, house rules, or a matter involving section 514A-82(b)(1) to (13), 514A-82.1, 514A-82.15, 514A-82.3, 514A-82.5, 514A-82.6, 514A-83, 514A-83.1, 514A-83.2, 514A-83.3, 514A-83.4, 514A-83.5, 514A-84, 514A-84.5, [or] 514A-90, or 514A-92.5, the other party in the dispute shall be required to participate in mediation.  Each party shall be wholly responsible for its own costs of participating in mediation, unless at the end of the mediation process, both parties agree that one party shall pay all or a specified portion of the mediation costs.  If an apartment owner or the board of directors refuses to participate in the mediation of a particular dispute, a court may take this refusal into consideration when awarding expenses, costs, and attorney's fees."

     SECTION 7.  Section 514B-146, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514B-146  Association fiscal matters; lien for assessments.