HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514A-90  [Priority of lien.] Association fiscal matters; lien for assessments.  (a)  All sums assessed by [the] an association of apartment owners but unpaid for the share of the common expenses chargeable to any apartment constitute a lien on the apartment prior to all other liens, except:

     (1)  Liens for taxes and assessments lawfully imposed by governmental authority against the apartment; and

     (2)  All sums unpaid on any mortgage of record that was recorded prior to the recordation of notice of a lien by the association of apartment owners, and costs and expenses including attorneys' fees provided in such mortgages.

The lien of [the] an association of apartment owners may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures set forth in [chapter 667,] this section by the managing agent or board of directors, acting on behalf of the association of apartment owners[, in like manner as a mortgage of real property].  In any [such] foreclosure pursuant to this section, the apartment owner shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for the apartment, if [so] provided in the bylaws[,] of the association, and the plaintiff in the foreclosure shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the rental owed.  The managing agent or board of directors, acting on behalf of the association of apartment owners, unless prohibited by the declaration, may bid on the apartment at foreclosure sale[,] and acquire [and], hold, lease, mortgage, [and] or convey the apartment.  Action to recover a money judgment for unpaid common expenses shall be maintainable without foreclosing or waiving the lien securing the unpaid common expenses owed.

     [(b)  Except as provided in subsection (g), when the mortgagee of a mortgage of record or other purchaser of an apartment obtains title to the apartment as a result of foreclosure of the mortgage, the acquirer of title and the acquirer's successors and assigns shall not be liable for the share of the common expenses or assessments by the association of apartment owners chargeable to the apartment which