HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  A prevailing plaintiff may also be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and litigation costs including expert witness fees and expenses.

     (6)  Any civil action filed under this section shall be stayed during the pendency of any criminal action arising out of the same occurrence in which the claimant is the victim.

     As used in this section, a "criminal action" includes investigation and prosecution, and is pending until a final adjudication in the trial court, or dismissal."

     SECTION 2.  Section 28-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The attorney general shall establish a statewide witness program through which the attorney general may fund or provide for the security and protection of a government witness or a potential government witness in an official proceeding or investigation where the attorney general determines that an offense such as those described in sections 710-1071 (intimidating a witness), 710-1072 (tampering with a witness), or 710-1072.2 (retaliating against a witness) is likely to be committed or which involves great public interest.  The attorney general may also fund or provide for the security and protection of the immediate family of, or a person otherwise closely associated with, such witness or potential witness if the family or person may also be endangered.  In determining whether such security and protection or funds are to be provided, the attorney general shall give greatest priority to official proceedings or investigations involving pending or potential organized crime, racketeering activity, sexual human trafficking or career criminal prosecutions."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred or proceedings that were begun before its effective date.