THE SENATE
[…] However, additional safeguards can be implemented to further protect the confidentiality of risk information.

     The purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Clarify that adult probation records may be released to mental health service providers who are nationally accredited or licensed by the State for the purpose of therapy or rehabilitation; and

     (2)  Establish procedures to protect against improper divulging of confidential information.

     SECTION 2.  Section 806-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  All adult probation records shall be confidential and shall not be deemed to be public records.  As used in this section, the term "records" includes[,] but is not limited to[,] all records made by any adult probation officer in the course of performing the probation officer's official duties.  The records, or the content of the records, shall be divulged only as follows: