THE SENATE
[…] (3)  Any settlement agreement subject to board approval and entered into between the regulated industries complaints office and a licensee who is subject to disciplinary action for any violation under this chapter.

     (b)  Within a time frame established by rule, the board shall hold the public hearing required under subsection (a) to afford interested persons the opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing.  Public notice of the hearing shall be given at least fourteen days prior to the date of the hearing and pursuant to the notice requirements of section 92-41.

     (c)  After holding a public hearing under this section, the board may take final action on the matter."

     SECTION 2.  Section 444-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§444-16  Action on applications.  Within one hundred and twenty days after the filing of a proper application for a license and the payment of the required fees, the board shall [(1) conduct]:

     (1)  Conduct an investigation of the applicant, and in that investigation may post pertinent information, including but not limited to, the name and address of the applicant, and if the applicant is associated in any partnership, corporation, or other entity, the names, addresses, and official capacities of the applicant's associates; [and (2) either]

     (2)  Hold a public hearing on the application pursuant to section 444-   , if the board receives timely submitted opposition to the application pursuant to board rule; and

     (3)  Either issue a license to the applicant or notify the applicant in writing by registered mail of the board's decision not to grant the license and specifically notify the applicant of the applicant's right to submit a request for a contested case hearing pursuant to chapter 91 within sixty days of the board's decision.  The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 91."

     SECTION 3.  Section 444-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§444-17  Revocation, suspension, and renewal of licenses.