THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 195D-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The department may establish a habitat conservation technical assistance program to assist landowners in developing, reviewing, or monitoring habitat conservation plans by providing technical assistance.  The department may collect fees to cover the technical assistance program costs, and shall adopt rules for establishing such fees."

     SECTION 4.  Section 195D-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the state treasury a trust fund to be known as the endangered species trust fund to be administered by the department to implement the purposes of this chapter.

     The fund shall consist of moneys from the following sources:

     (1)  Moneys accrued from the sale of retail items officially sponsored by the department for the fund;

     (2)  Private contributions for the management and recovery of Hawaii's unique plants and animals;

     (3)  Fees and assessments charged for the commercial use of public land and waters and designated for the fund;

     (4)  Penalties, fines, or auctions resulting from enforcement violations;

     (5)  Legislative appropriations; and

     (6)  Moneys deposited to implement the obligations of a habitat conservation plan [or], as security for habitat conservation plan funding[.], or technical assistance program fees."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

BY REQUEST


 


 

Report Title: