THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 195D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Technical assistance program" means department staff designated to assist landowners in developing, reviewing, or monitoring habitat conservation plans by providing technical assistance."

     SECTION 3.  Section 195D-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The department may establish a habitat conservation technical assistance program to assist landowners in developing, reviewing, or monitoring habitat conservation plans by providing technical assistance.  The department may collect fees to cover the technical assistance program costs, and shall adopt rules for establishing such fees."

     SECTION 4.  Section 195D-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: