THE SENATE
[…] The taxpayer shall use gross daily maintenance fees, unless the taxpayer proves or the director determines that the gross daily maintenance fees do not fairly represent fair market rental value taking into account comparable transient accommodation rentals or other appraisal methods."

     SECTION 9.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-2  Imposition and rates.  (a)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:

     (1)  Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;

     (2)  Six per cent for the period beginning July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998; and

     (3)  7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, and thereafter;

on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.

     (b)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month an additional:

     (1)  One per cent for the period beginning July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; and

     (2)  Two per cent for the period beginning July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2015;

on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.  The rate levied and assessed under this subsection shall be additional to the rate levied and assessed under section 237D-2(a)(3).

     (c)  Every operator shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b) as provided in this chapter.

     (d)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of 7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value.

     (e)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month on the occupant of a resort time share unit, an additional two per cent for the period beginning January 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015 on the fair market rental value.  The rate levied and assessed under this subsection shall be additional to the rate levied and assessed under section 237D-2(d).

     [(e)](f)  Every plan manager shall be liable for and pay to the State the transient accommodations tax imposed by subsection (d) and (e) as provided in this chapter.  Every resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager who shall be subject to this chapter."

     SECTION 10.  Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: