HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For purposes of this subsection, "pet animal" shall have the same meaning as in section 711-1100.

      (c)  In addition to the penalties provided in subsections (a) and (b), all tools, implements, appliances, medicine, and drugs used in the practice of veterinary medicine by any person convicted of practicing veterinary medicine without a license shall be declared forfeited to the State by the court and turned over to the board for disposition as it may choose to make."

     SECTION 2.  Section 711-1108.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2) Subsection (1) shall not apply to:

     (a)  Accepted veterinary practices[;] performed by a person licensed under section 471-2;

     (b)  Activities carried on for scientific research governed by standards of accepted educational or medicinal practices; [or] and

     (c)  Cropping or docking as customarily practiced[.] and performed by a person licensed under section 471-2."

PART II