HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

125

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO CRIME.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§701-108  Time limitations.  (1)  A prosecution for murder, murder in the first and second degrees, attempted murder, and attempted murder in the first and second degrees, criminal conspiracy to commit murder in any degree, [and] criminal solicitation to commit murder in any degree, or any felony offense under chapter 707, part V, may be commenced at any time.

     (2)  Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods of limitation:

    (a)   A prosecution for manslaughter where the death was not caused by the operation of a motor vehicle must be commenced within ten years after it is committed;

    (b)   A prosecution for a class A felony must be commenced within six years after it is committed;

    (c)   A prosecution for any felony under part IX of chapter 708 must be commenced within five years after it is committed;

    (d)   A prosecution for any other felony must be commenced within three years after it is committed;

    (e)   A prosecution for a misdemeanor or parking violation must be commenced within two years after it is committed; and

    (f)   A prosecution for a petty misdemeanor or a violation other than a parking violation must be commenced within one year after it is committed.

     (3)  If the period prescribed in subsection (2) has expired, a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced for:

    (a)   Any offense an element of which is either fraud, deception, as defined in section 708-800, or a breach of fiduciary obligation within three years after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party or by a person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is oneself not a party to the offense, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation by more than six years from the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2);