HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(e)] (g)  Discussions between two or more members of a board and the head of a department to which the board is administratively assigned may be conducted in private without limitation; provided that the discussion is limited to matters specified in section 26-35.

    [(f)] (h)  Communications, interactions, discussions, investigations, and presentations described in this section are not meetings for purposes of this part."

     SECTION 3.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (b) and (c) to read:

     "(b)  The board shall file the notice in the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and in the board's office for public inspection, at least [six] four calendar days before the meeting.  The notice shall also be posted at the site of the meeting whenever feasible.

     (c)  If the written public notice is filed in the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office less than [six] four calendar days before the meeting, the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk shall immediately notify the chairperson of the board, or the director of the department within which the board is established or placed, of the tardy filing of the meeting notice.  The meeting shall be canceled as a matter of law, the chairperson or the director shall ensure that a notice canceling the meeting is posted at the place of the meeting, and no meeting shall be held."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read: