HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 103D-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:

     "(a)  Any actual or prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract may protest to the [chief] procurement officer [or a designee] as specified in the solicitation.  Except as provided in sections 103D-303 and 103D-304, a protest shall be submitted in writing within five working days after the aggrieved person knows or should have known of the facts giving rise thereto; provided that a protest of an award or proposed award shall in any event be submitted in writing within five working days after the posting of award of the contract under section 103D-302 or 103D-303, if no request for debriefing has been made, as applicable; provided further that no protest based upon the content of the solicitation shall be considered unless it is submitted in writing prior to the date set for the receipt of offers.

     (b)  The [chief] procurement officer [or a designee], prior to the commencement of an administrative proceeding under section 103D-709 or an action in court pursuant to section 103D-710, may settle and resolve a protest concerning the solicitation or award of a contract[.] within ten working days after receipt of the protest, unless a longer period is determined necessary.   This authority shall be exercised in accordance with rules adopted by the policy board.

     (c)  If the protest is not resolved by mutual agreement, the [chief] procurement officer [or a designee] shall [promptly] issue a decision in writing to uphold or deny the protest[.] no later than twenty working days after receipt of the protest, unless a longer period is determined necessary.  The decision shall:

     (1)  State the reasons for the action taken; and

     (2)  Inform the protestor of the protestor's right to an administrative proceeding as provided in this part, if applicable.

In addition, a record of the protest shall be compiled and include evidence received or considered, including oral testimony, exhibits, and a statement of the matters officially noticed, and proposed findings of fact, as applicable."