HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1797

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO CONDITIONAL RELEASE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to establish a tolling provision when a defendant charged with a petty misdemeanor, misdemeanor, or violation is granted conditional release on grounds of physical or mental defect.

     SECTION 2.  Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  When a defendant is acquitted on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, the court, on the basis of the report made pursuant to section 704-404, if uncontested, or the medical or psychological evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, shall order that:

    (a)   The defendant shall be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for custody, care, and treatment if the court finds that the defendant:

              (i)  Is affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect;

             (ii)  Presents a risk of danger to self or others; and

            (iii)  Is not a proper subject for conditional release;