HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 87A-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§87A-17[]]  Group life insurance benefits or group life insurance program.  The board may provide benefits under a group life insurance benefits program or group life insurance program to employees[.] hired before July 1, 2013.

     The board shall not provide a group life insurance benefits program or group life insurance program to an employee hired after June 30, 2013, during the employee's active service or after the employee's retirement."

     SECTION 6.  Section 87A-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§87A-19[]  Plans] Medical benefits plan or plans for part-time, temporary, and seasonal or casual employees.  (a)  The board may offer a medical[, hospital, or surgical] benefits plan or plans to part-time, temporary, and seasonal or casual employees at no cost to the employers.  The board may determine eligibility for part-time, temporary, and seasonal or casual employees by rules exempt from chapter 91 as provided in section 87A-26.

     (b)  The board shall establish the medical[, hospital, or surgical] benefits plan or plans, which shall be exempt from the minimum group requirements of article 10A of chapter 431.  [The medical, hospital, or surgical benefits plan or plans shall provide, pay for, arrange for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, or surgical services, and may include prescribed hospital in-patient and out-patient service and medical benefits.]

     (c)  The board may contract for the medical[, hospital, or surgical] benefits plan or plans.  Each part-time, temporary, and seasonal or casual employee enrolled [for] in a medical[, hospital, or surgical] benefits plan shall pay monthly contributions directly to the board's designated carriers.  The monthly contributions may include the carrier's administrative costs."

     SECTION 7.  Section 87A-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§87A-32[]]  State and county contributions; [active] employees[.] first hired before July 1, 2013, during active service.