HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  One-half of .001 per cent of the general excise tax revenues under chapter 237, pursuant to article XI, section    , of the state constitution; and

    [(2)] (3)  Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-6.5; provided that these moneys shall be expended in response to a master plan developed in coordination with the Hawaii tourism authority."

     SECTION 4.  Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     l.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  The trail and access program shall use funding for the management, maintenance, and development of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department from the following sources:

     (1)  A portion of the highway fuel taxes collected under chapter 243;

     (2)  Federal government grants;

     (3)  Private contributions;

     (4)  Fees, established pursuant to administrative rules and charged by the department for the commercial and other use of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department; [and]

     (5)  Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-6.5[.]; and

     (6)  General excise tax revenues pursuant to article XI, section    of the state constitution."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: