HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The legislature further finds that parks and trails are an integral part of the State's relaxed, natural lifestyle.  The legislature also finds that parks and trails should be protected to ensure that these open spaces are available for future generations to enjoy.

     The purpose of this Act is to require that one-half of .001 per cent of the general excise tax revenues be allocated each to the special land and development fund for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program and the state parks special fund.

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund".  Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water