HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2294

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO MEDIA PRODUCTION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  To qualify for this tax credit, a production shall:

     (1)  Meet the definition of a qualified production specified in subsection (l);

     (2)  Have qualified production costs totaling at least $200,000;

     (3)  Provide the State, at a minimum, a shared-card, end-title screen credit, where applicable;

     (4)  Provide evidence of reasonable efforts to hire local talent and crew; and

     (5)  Provide evidence of financial or in-kind contributions or educational or workforce development efforts[,] totaling at least $        , in partnership with related local industry labor organizations, educational institutions, or both, toward the furtherance of the local film and television and digital media industries."

     2.  By amending subsection (j) to read:

     "(j)  Total tax credits claimed per qualified production shall not exceed $8,000,000.  Total qualified production tax credits claimed by a taxpayer shall not exceed $        per taxable year."