HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] To apply for public assistance, Garza County residents must provide proof that they have resided in the State of Texas continuously for the preceding six months and provide proof that they have resided in the County of Garza for the last thirty days of that time period.

     The purpose of this Act is to require that applicants for general assistance reside in the State for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding their application for general assistance.

     SECTION 2.  Section 346-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of human services is authorized to administer and provide public assistance to eligible persons who are disabled, who are not otherwise provided for under this chapter, and who are unable to provide sufficient support for themselves or those dependent upon them; provided that such persons:

     (1)  Have first been determined ineligible for a comparable federally funded financial assistance program;

     (2)  Are bona fide residents of this State; [and]

     (3)  Have furnished to the department a social security account number for each member of the assistance unit or verification that an application was made with the Social Security Administration for a social security account number for each member of the assistance unit[.]; and

     (4)  Have resided in the State for a period of at least six consecutive months immediately preceding their application for assistance under this part.

     Persons who meet the categorical criteria for eligibility, but fail to satisfy income and resource criteria adopted by the department shall not be eligible for general assistance to household without minor dependents.  The failure of any adult member of the assistance unit to comply with the requirements or conditions of general assistance to households without minor dependents shall exclude the entire assistance unit from receiving financial assistance.  However, when the adult member is disqualified for not meeting the work requirement, the assistance unit shall not be disqualified if the assistance unit was formed after the failure to meet the work requirement occurred.  "Assistance unit" as the term is used in this section means persons whose needs, income, and assets are considered in the financial assistance payment and their dependents.