HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  $12,500 for financial institutions with assets of at least $750,000,000 but less than $5,000,000,000 for the previous calendar year ending December 31; and

     (5)  $15,000 for financial institutions with assets of at least $5,000,000,000 for the previous calendar year ending December 31.

The commissioner may establish, increase, decrease, or repeal [this fee] any or all of these fees when necessary pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with chapter 91."

     SECTION 3.  Section 412:2-508, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Applications for a provisional approval shall be filed with the commissioner, and shall provide the information required by this chapter for preliminary approval to organize the type of financial institution that will result from the merger or acquisition under this part.  The applicant shall also furnish such other information as the commissioner may require, and an application fee [as established by the commissioner.] pursuant to section 412:2-105."

     SECTION 4.  Section 412:3-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§412:3-102  Change of name.