HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 412:3-212, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  If the commissioner is satisfied that the financial institution and, if applicable, its holding company have fulfilled all the requirements of law and the grounds for preliminary approval, and that the financial institution is qualified to engage in the business of a financial institution, the commissioner shall issue a written decision and order approving the application.  The order may restrict the payment of dividends for a period of up to three years, and may contain any other conditions and restrictions on the financial institution that are in the public interest, including [but not limited to] the divestment of any contractual arrangement with an affiliate or subsidiary involving any type of business not permitted under this chapter.  Upon the satisfactory fulfillment by the financial institution and, if applicable, its holding company of the conditions in the written decision and order approving the application and upon the payment by a depository financial services loan company of [an] the initial license fee [established by rule pursuant to chapter 91,] pursuant to section 412:2-105, the commissioner shall issue to the financial institution a charter or license to engage in the business of a financial institution under this chapter."

     SECTION 6.  Section 412:3-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: