HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Upon the approval of the application, the payment of [an initial] the license fee [established by rule pursuant to chapter 91,] pursuant to section 412:2-105, and, if applicable, upon providing satisfactory evidence to the commissioner of compliance with the requirements of chapter 414 relating to foreign corporations, the commissioner shall issue to the applicant a license to engage in the business of a nondepository financial services loan company under this chapter."

     SECTION 8.  Section 412:3-503, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The institution shall file an application with the commissioner.  The application shall be in a form prescribed by the commissioner and shall be accompanied by [a] an application fee [the amount of which shall be established by rule.] pursuant to section 412:2-105.  The application shall contain the following information:

     (1)  The name of the financial institution;

     (2)  The specific location of the proposed site of the principal office, branch, or agency;

     (3)  The anticipated opening date and, if open for a specified period, the end of such period;

     (4)  The nature of the business or transactions intended to be carried on at the location;

     (5)  Facts showing the necessity or justification for the proposed site and that there is a reasonable assurance of sufficient volume of business so that opening and maintaining the proposed business location will not jeopardize the solvency of the financial institution; and

     (6)  Any other information that the commissioner may require.

     (c)  If after appropriate examination and investigation, the commissioner is satisfied that the proposed opening or relocation is justified and proper, the commissioner shall approve the application in writing, with any conditions as the commissioner deems appropriate.  Upon payment by a financial services loan company of the initial license fee for the new branch or agency, or the reissuance of license fee for the relocated office [as established by rule pursuant to chapter 91,] pursuant to section 412:2-105, the commissioner shall issue a license for the new or relocated office."

     SECTION 9.  Section 412:3-505, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§412:3-505  Opening or relocating out-of-state branch or agency.