HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "§412:9-102  Annual license fee.  On or before December 31 of each year, each financial services loan company shall pay to the commissioner an annual license fee [of $50] pursuant to section 412:2-105 for each license that it holds for the ensuing year.  A financial services loan company whose application for a license was approved in December may pay to the commissioner the first annual license fee [of $50] for the ensuing year on or before the expiration of thirty days after receiving notice of the approval of the financial services loan company's application."

     SECTION 18.  Section 412:12-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  An out-of-state bank desiring to establish and operate a branch or to acquire and operate a branch in this State pursuant to this section shall provide to the commissioner written notice of the proposed transaction not later than the date on which the bank applies to the responsible federal bank supervisory agency for approval to establish or acquire the branch.  The filing of the notice shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable filing fee [of $9,000 or a greater amount as the commissioner may establish by rule pursuant to chapter 91.  The filing fee shall be nonrefundable.] pursuant to section 412:2-105."

     SECTION 19.  Section 412:13-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended to read as follows:

     "§412:13-202  Application to establish and maintain a branch or agency; contents.