HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 432:1-303, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Each society promising or offering to pay death, sick, disability, or other benefits in an amount equal to or in excess of $25 may solicit members for the purpose of completing its organization upon receipt from the commissioner of the certificate [and authority] of registration required in section 432:1-301, and [shall] may collect from each applicant the amount of not [less] more than one regular monthly payment [in accordance with its table of rates as provided by its constitution and bylaws,] and shall issue to each applicant a receipt for the amount so collected."
     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: