HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a)  At no time shall the society, except as provided in subsection (c), use more than twenty-five per cent of the payments up to $100,000 and seven per cent of the payments in excess of $100,000, received from its members or applicants in the form of admission fees, dues, contributions or assessments of any nature for expenses other than taxes, in connection with [the management or operation of the death benefit, sick, disability, or other benefit funds.] its management or operations."

     SECTION 8.  Section 432:1-405, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The commissioner may suspend or revoke the certificate of [compliance] authority of any mutual benefit society that fails to file any of the documents required in subsection (a).  In lieu of or in addition to suspension or revocation of the certificate of [compliance] authority of any mutual benefit society, the commissioner may impose on the mutual benefit society a penalty in the amount of not less than $100 and not more than $500 for each day of delinquency."

     SECTION 9.  Section 432:1-407, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Net worth requirements are as follows: