HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For each such license or renewal, the society shall pay the commissioner [$7.50.] $     .  A duly certified copy or duplicate of such license shall be prima facie evidence that the licensee is a fraternal benefit society within the meaning of this article."

     SECTION 12.  Section 432D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The commissioner may examine the affairs of any health maintenance organization or of any providers with whom such organization has contracts, agreements, or other arrangements as often as is reasonably necessary for the protection of the interests of the people of this State but shall make such examination not fewer than once every [three years.] five years for health maintenance organizations domiciled in this State."

     SECTION 13.  Section 432D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§432D-17  Fees.  (a)  The commissioner shall collect in advance the following fees:

     (1)  For filing an application for a certificate of authority or amendment thereto, [$600;] $900; and