HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In case the organization of the society is not completed within one year, the funds shall be returned to the applicants or members who made payments of the respective amounts.  If, however, the organization is completed and the commissioner issues a certificate of [compliance with the law,] authority, the funds so deposited in trust, together with interest, if any, shall be released by the commissioner in favor of the society."

     SECTION 7.  Section 432:1-305, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  At no time shall the society, except as provided in subsection (c), use more than twenty-five per cent of the payments up to $100,000 and seven per cent of the payments in excess of $100,000, received from its members or applicants in the form of admission fees, dues, contributions or assessments of any nature for expenses other than taxes, in connection with [the management or operation of the death benefit, sick, disability, or other benefit funds.] its management or operations."

     SECTION 8.  Section 432:1-405, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: