HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If the fee and the penalty are not paid within thirty days immediately following the extension date, the commissioner may revoke the certificate of authority and shall not reinstate the certificate of authority until the fee and penalty have been paid.

     (c)  All fees and penalties collected pursuant to this section and penalties collected pursuant to section 432D-14 shall be [remitted by the commissioner to the director of finance and shall be placed to the credit of the general fund.] deposited to the credit of the compliance resolution fund."

     SECTION 14.  Section 432D-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Article 2, article 2D, part IV of article 3, article 6, part III of article 7, article 13, article 14G, and article 15 of chapter 431, sections 431:3-301 and 431:3-302, and the powers granted by those provisions to the commissioner shall apply to health maintenance organizations, so long as the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."

     SECTION 15.  Section 432:1-307, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§432:1-307  Authority to offer death, sick, disability, or other benefits; certificate of existence.