HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)  Except for actions by the receiver, all actions relating to or arising out of this part against the association shall be brought in the courts in this State.  The courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all actions relating to or arising out of this part against the association.

     The exclusive venue in any action by or against the association shall be the circuit court of the first judicial circuit of this State.  The association may, at its option, waive this venue as to specific actions."

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:16-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person having a claim against an insurer whether or not the insurer is a member insurer under any provision in an insurance policy other than a policy of an insolvent insurer which is also a covered claim, shall be required to exhaust first the person's rights under the policy.  Any amount payable on a covered claim under this part shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under the insurance policy.  If there are any other policies issued by an insolvent insurer applicable to the covered claim, then all such policies must first be exhausted before any claim can be deemed a covered claim subject to being covered by the association.

     (1)  A claim under a policy providing liability coverage to a person who may be jointly and severally liable as a joint tortfeasor with a person covered under the policy of the insolvent insurer that gives rise to the covered claim shall be considered to be a claim arising from the same facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the association.

     (2)  A claim under an insurance policy other than a life insurance policy shall include, but is not limited to:

         (A)  A claim against a health maintenance organization, a hospital plan corporation, a professional health service corporation, or disability insurance policy; and

         (B)  Any amount payable by or on behalf of a self-insurer.

     (3)  The person insured by the insolvent insurer's policy may not be pursued by a third-party claimant for any amount paid to the third party by which the association's obligation is reduced by the application of this section."

     SECTION 4.  Section 431:16-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:16-203  Coverage and limitations.  (a)  This part shall provide coverage[,] for the policies and contracts specified in subsection (b) to: