HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Criminal history record information shall be used exclusively by the department or the department's designee for the sole purpose of determining whether an applicant, operator, direct patient access employee, or adult volunteer at a healthcare facility, or, in the case of a facility operated in a private residence, any adult living in the home other than the clients is suitable for working or living in close proximity to residents of a healthcare facility such that the health, safety, and welfare of the residents would not be at risk."

     SECTION 3.  Section 321-171.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Except as otherwise specified, any person who seeks employment with the department of health, or who is employed or seeks employment with a provider or subcontractor in a position that necessitates non-witnessed direct contact with clients when providing non-witnessed direct mental health services, shall:

(1)  Be subject to criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7; and

(2)  Provide to the department of health or the department's designee written consent for the department or the department's designee to obtain criminal history record information for verification.

Information obtained pursuant to subsection (a) and this subsection shall be used exclusively by the department of health for purposes of determining whether a person is suitable for working in a position that necessitates non-witnessed direct contact with clients when providing non-witnessed direct mental health services.  All such decisions shall be subject to federal laws and regulations currently or hereafter in effect."

     2.   By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  This section shall not be used by the department of health or the department's designee to secure criminal history record checks on persons who have been employed continuously on a salaried basis prior to July 1, 2000."