HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2568

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 1

 

C.D. 1

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO BACKGROUND CHECKS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to allow the department of health to designate an entity to perform services on its behalf relating to background checks for employment, volunteer, contracting, licensure, or certification purposes.

     SECTION 2.  Section 321-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) to read:

     "(b)  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to ensure the reputable and responsible character of all prospective applicants, operators, direct patient access employees, and adult volunteers of a healthcare facility, and, in the case of any healthcare facility operated in a private residence, all adults living in the home other than the clients. These rules, among other things, shall specify how the department or the department's designee may conduct criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7.

     (c)  All applicants and prospective operators shall: 

(1)  Be subject to criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7;

(2)  Authorize the disclosure to the department or the department's designee of criminal history record information;

(3)  Sign a waiver form stating that the department or the department's designee shall not be liable to the applicant or prospective operator; and

(4)  Consent to be fingerprinted for the purpose of requesting criminal history record information from the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Hawaii criminal justice data center.

(d)  All prospective direct patient access employees and adult volunteers of healthcare facilities and, in the case of any healthcare facility operated in a private residence, all adults living in the home other than the clients shall:

(1)  Consent to be fingerprinted;

(2)  Provide all necessary information for the purpose of enabling the department or the department's designee to conduct the criminal history record checks; and