HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Today, with the State's focus on sustainability and self-sufficiency, the State's commitment to agriculture must be reaffirmed as it is in the state constitution, including by recognizing that providing adequate water for agriculture is a public trust use on par with domestic uses, uses for traditional and customary native Hawaiian rights, for conservation of the resource, and for uses by the department of Hawaiian home lands.

     SECTION 4.  Section 226-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§226-108[]]  Sustainability.  (a)  Priority guidelines and principles to promote sustainability shall include:

     (1)  Encouraging balanced economic, social, community, and environmental priorities;

     (2)  Encouraging planning that respects and promotes living within the natural resources and limits of the State;

     (3)  Promoting a diversified and dynamic economy;

     (4)  Encouraging respect for the host culture;

     (5)  Promoting decisions based on meeting the needs of the present without compromising the needs of future generations;

     (6)  Considering the principles of the ahupuaa system; and

     (7)  Emphasizing that everyone, including individuals, families, communities, businesses, and government, has the responsibility for achieving a sustainable Hawaii.

     (b)  It shall be a policy of the State, through its programs, authorities, and resources to make adequate provision of water resources for agricultural activities in furtherance of the State's self-sufficiency and sustainability.