HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The department shall convene an advisory committee to assist in developing any rules needed to implement this chapter.  The department shall select members of the committee so as to obtain input on the state level as well as assess the impact on each individual county, consumers, recyclers, and the battery industry.  Members of the committee shall be appointed by the director and shall serve at the director's pleasure.  A simple majority of the committee members shall constitute a quorum for the purposes of recommending rules and providing input to the director."

     SECTION 2.  Section 226-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  To achieve solid and liquid waste objectives, it shall be the policy of this State to:

     (1)  Encourage the adequate development of sewerage facilities that complement planned growth.

     (2)  Promote re-use and recycling to reduce solid and liquid wastes and employ a conservation ethic.

     (3)  Ensure the proper disposal of electrical, chemical, and other environmentally hazardous contaminants.

     (4)  Promote research to develop more efficient and economical treatment and disposal of solid and liquid wastes."

     SECTION 3.  In codifying the new sections added by section 1 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.

     SECTION 4.  New statutory material is underscored.