HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO PRIMARY ELECTIONS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to establish a primary election in which an individual may cast a vote for any candidate, regardless of the voter's or candidate's political party affiliation or nonpartisanship.  The two persons that receive the most votes for each elective office in any primary election advance as candidates to the general election, regardless of party affiliation or nonpartisanship.

     SECTION 2.  Section 11-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any party [which] that does not meet the following requirements or the requirements set forth in sections 11-62 to 11-64, shall be subject to disqualification:

     (1)  A party must have had candidates running for election at the last [general] primary election for any of the offices listed in paragraph (2) whose terms had expired.  This does not include those offices which were vacant because the incumbent had died or resigned before the end of the incumbent's term; and

     (2)  The party received at least ten per cent of all votes cast:

         (A)  For any of the offices voted upon by all the voters in the State; or

         (B)  In at least fifty per cent of the congressional districts; or

     (3)  The party received at least four per cent of all the votes cast for all the offices of state senator statewide; or

     (4)  The party received at least four per cent of all the votes cast for all the offices of state representative statewide; or

     (5)  The party received at least two per cent of all the votes cast for all the offices of state senate and all the offices of state representative combined statewide."

     SECTION 3.  Section 12-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§12-21  Official [party] primary or special primary ballots.  The primary or special primary ballot shall be clearly designated as such.