HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (B)  The actual monthly cost for that self plan; and

     (4)  One-half of the monthly contributions for the employee-beneficiary or employee-beneficiary with dependent-beneficiaries upon the death of the employee, as defined in paragraph (1)(E) of the definition of "employee" in section 87A-1.

     If both husband and wife are employee-beneficiaries, the total contribution by the State or county shall not exceed the monthly contribution for two supplemental medicare self or non-medicare self plans, as appropriate."

     SECTION 10.  Section 87A-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Effective July 1, 2003, there is established a base monthly contribution of $4.16 for each retired employee enrolled in a group life insurance plan; provided that the monthly contribution shall not exceed the actual cost of the group life insurance benefits plan.  The base composite monthly contribution shall be adjusted annually beginning July 1, 2004.  The adjusted base composite monthly contribution for each new plan year shall be calculated by increasing or decreasing the base composite monthly contribution in effect through the end of the previous plan year by the percentage increase or decrease in the least costly medicare part B premium rate for those years.  The percentage shall be calculated by dividing the least costly medicare part B premium rate in effect at the beginning of the new plan year by the least costly medicare part B premium rate in effect through the end of the previous plan year.

     As used in this subsection, "medicare part B premium rate" means the rate published in the Federal Register each year on November 1 or on the business day closest to November 1 of each year after the medicare part B premium rate has been established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services and approved by the United