HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (i)  An agency action or applicant action shall not be subject to this chapter solely because a ministerial consent is required.

     (j)  Substantive comments received in response to a draft environmental assessment or draft environmental impact statement shall be appended to the final environmental assessment or environmental impact statement or, if comments are repetitive or voluminous, summarized and the summary appended."

     SECTION 6.  Section 343-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the determination that a statement is required for a proposed action, shall be initiated within sixty days after the public has been informed of [such] the determination pursuant to section 343-3.  Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the determination that a statement or supplemental statement is not required for a proposed action, shall be initiated within thirty days after the public has been informed of [such] the determination pursuant to section 343-3.  The council or the applicant shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purposes of bringing judicial action under this subsection.  [Others, by court action, may be adjudged aggrieved.] Affected agencies and persons who provided written comment to an environmental assessment during the designated review period shall be adjudged aggrieved parties for the purpose of bringing judicial action under this subsection; provided that the contestable issues shall be limited to issues identified and discussed in the written comment."

     SECTION 7.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 8.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.