HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  Location and characteristics of the land;

     (6)  The project's public benefits, including but not limited to where public access may be practicable or not practicable and why;

     (7)  Results of the applicant's consultation with the staff of the department, the department of agriculture, and the agribusiness development corporation[, and the public land development corporation] regarding the maximization of public benefits of the project, where practicable; and

     (8)  Other similar, related, or relevant information as determined by the department."

     SECTION 6.  Section 206E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§206E-4  Powers; generally.  Except as otherwise limited by this chapter, the authority may:

     (1)  Sue and be sued;

     (2)  Have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;

     (3)  Make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this chapter;

     (4)  Make and alter bylaws for its organization and internal management;

     (5)  Make rules with respect to its projects, operations, properties, and facilities, which rules shall be in conformance with chapter 91;

     (6)  Through its executive director appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, without regard to chapter 76;

     (7)  Prepare or cause to be prepared a community development plan for all designated community development districts;

     (8)  Acquire, reacquire, or contract to acquire or reacquire by grant or purchase real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein; to own, hold, clear, improve, and rehabilitate, and to sell, assign, exchange, transfer, convey, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber the same;

     (9)  Acquire or reacquire by condemnation real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein for public facilities, including but not limited to streets, sidewalks, parks, schools, and other public improvements;

    (10)  By itself, or in partnership with qualified persons, acquire, reacquire, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, alter, or repair or provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration, or repair of any project; own, hold, sell, assign, transfer, convey, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber any project, and in the case of the sale of any project, accept a purchase money mortgage in connection therewith; and repurchase or otherwise acquire any project [which] that the authority has theretofore sold or otherwise conveyed, transferred, or disposed of;