HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (7)  Land that is set aside by the governor to the agribusiness development corporation; or land to which the agribusiness development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title; and

     (8)  Land to which the high technology development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title[; and

     (9)  Land that is set aside by the governor to the public land development corporation or land to which the public land development corporation holds title in its corporate capacity]."

     SECTION 4.  Section 173A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The board [shall], in consultation with the senate president and the speaker of the house of representatives, shall require as a condition of the receipt of funds that state and county agencies receiving funds under this chapter provide a conservation easement under chapter 198, or an agricultural easement or deed restriction or covenant to the department of land and natural resources; the department of agriculture; the agribusiness development corporation; [the public land development corporation;] an appropriate land conservation organization; or a county, state, or federal natural resource conservation agency, that shall run with the land and be recorded with the land to ensure the long-term protection of land having value as a resource to the State and preserve the interests of the State.  The board shall require as a condition of the receipt of funds that it be an owner of [any such] a conservation easement.

     (d)  The board [shall], in consultation with the senate president and the speaker of the house of representatives, shall require as a condition of the receipt of funds that nonprofit land conservation organizations receiving funds under this chapter provide a conservation easement under chapter 198, or an agricultural easement or deed restriction or covenant to the department of land and natural resources; the department of agriculture; the agribusiness development corporation; [the public land development corporation;] an appropriate land conservation agency; or an appropriate county, state, or federal natural resource conservation agency, that shall run with the land and be recorded with the land to ensure the long-term protection of land having value as a resource to the State and preserve the interests of the State.  The board shall require as a condition of the receipt of funds that it be an owner of [any such] a conservation easement."

     SECTION 5.  Section 173A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows: