HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose, therefore, of this Act is to:

(1)  Allow past performance to be factored into future bid selection of a contractor including a review of delays, cost overruns, and compliance with project requirements; and

(2)  Include in each bid evaluation a review of assessments from past work from a potential contractor, and allow departments to consider the assessments when making

contract awards.

     SECTION 2.  Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Bids shall be evaluated based on the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids.  These requirements may include criteria to determine acceptability such as inspection, testing, quality, workmanship, delivery, and suitability for a particular purpose.  Those criteria that will affect the bid price and be considered in evaluation for award shall be [objectively measurable,] fair in the eyes of a reasonably objective taxpayer, such as discounts, transportation costs, [and] total or life cycle costs[.], and the bidder's past performance on projects of similar scope for public agencies, including delays, cost overruns, corrective actions, responses to notices of deficiencies, and assessments of the bidder's prior work.  The invitation for bids shall set forth the evaluation criteria to be used.  No criteria may be used in bid evaluation that are not set forth in the invitation for bids."

     SECTION 3.  Section 103D-303, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows: