HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

162

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to telemedicine.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 453-1.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [Nothing] Subject to section 453-2(b), nothing in this section shall preclude any physician acting within the scope of the physician's license to practice from practicing telemedicine as defined in this section."

     SECTION 2.  Section 453-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Nothing herein shall: