HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

169

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO FAMILY LEAVE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  An employee shall be entitled to a total of four weeks of family leave during any calendar year [upon the birth of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child, or to care for the employee's child, spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, or parent with a serious health condition.]:

     (1)  Upon the birth or adoption of a child by the employee;

     (2)  To care for the employee's child, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, or parent, with a serious health condition; or