HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] To address each county's affordable housing needs based on fairness and equality, this Act allows each county to address its affordable housing needs, allows the department of Hawaiian home lands to receive county affordable housing credits for mutually beneficial projects on Hawaiian home lands, and fosters a good working relationship between the department of Hawaiian home lands and the respective counties.

     SECTION 2.  Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  [Each county shall issue] By mutual consent, each respective county and the department of Hawaiian home lands shall agree to the issuance of affordable housing credits to the department of Hawaiian home lands with respect to [existing and] future Hawaiian home lands projects upon a request for such credits by the department of Hawaiian home lands.  The credits shall be transferable and shall be issued on a one-unit for one-unit basis.  Credits shall be issued for each single-family residence, multi-family unit, or other residential unit[, or if allowed under the county's affordable housing programs, vacant lot,] developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands.  The credits may be applied county-wide within the same county in which the credits were earned to satisfy affordable housing obligations imposed by the county on market priced residential and non-residential developments.  [County-wide or project-specific requirements for the location of affordable housing units; housing class, use, or type; construction time; or other county requirements for affordable housing units shall not impair, restrict, or condition the county's obligation to apply the credits in full