HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The department of the prosecuting attorney shall then give notice to each victim or surviving immediate family member, as defined in section 801D-2, of the unauthorized absence of the person who was alleged to have committed the crime against the victim, pursuant to section 801D-4.  No failure of any state officer or employee to carry out the requirements of this subsection shall subject the State or any employee to liability in any civil action; provided that the failure may provide a basis for disciplinary action as may be deemed appropriate by competent authority."

     SECTION 2.  Section 334-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-5  Confidentiality of records.  All certificates, applications, records, and reports made for the purposes of this chapter and directly or indirectly identifying a person subject hereto shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person except so far as:

     (1)  The person identified, or the person's legal guardian, consents;

     (2)  Disclosure may be deemed necessary by the director of health or by the administrator of a private psychiatric or special treatment facility to carry out this chapter;

     (3)  A court may direct upon its determination that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and that failure to make the disclosure would be contrary to the public interest;

     (4)  Disclosure may be deemed necessary under the federal Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act of 1986, Public Law 99-319, to protect and advocate the rights of persons with mental illness who reside in facilities providing treatment or care;

     (5)  Disclosure of a person's treatment summary from a previous five-year period from one health care provider to another may be deemed necessary for the purpose of continued care and treatment of the person, or for health care operations; provided that the health care provider seeking disclosure makes reasonable efforts to obtain advance consent from the person; [or]

     (6)  Disclosures are made between the person's health care provider and payor to obtain reimbursement for services rendered to the person; provided that disclosure shall be made only if the provider informs the person that a reimbursement claim will be made to the person's payor, the person is afforded an opportunity to pay the reimbursement directly, and the person does not pay[.]; or