HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

236

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO THE RIGHTS OF VICTIMS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 334-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department may operate or contract for a secure psychiatric rehabilitation program for individuals who require intensive therapeutic treatment and rehabilitation in a secure setting.  The services authorized by this section shall be for persons:

     (1)  Involuntarily hospitalized under this chapter for whom the services cannot be reimbursed, covered, or provided by an insurer, plan, or other person;

     (2)  Committed to the custody of the director under chapter 704; and

     (3)  Appropriately hospitalized under chapter 704 or 706.

     The director shall be responsible for the appropriate placement of all persons placed in facilities or services contracted for or operated by the director under paragraphs (1) through (3).

     Any such person placed in a facility or services contracted for or operated by the director who leaves or remains away from the facility or services, without permission, may be apprehended and returned to the facility or services by any employee of the department or by any police officer without any warrant or further proceeding.  Upon written request, the director, or the director's designee, shall give notice to the department of the prosecuting attorney in the county where the crime was alleged to have occurred, of the unauthorized absence of any person who has, in the course of or resulting from a penal proceeding,