HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The sums appropriated shall be expended by the department of human services office of youth services for the purposes of this part.

PART II

     SECTION 4.  The purpose of this part is to help eliminate any preference in child custody decisions that unfairly favors one parent more than the other parent of a child; provided that nothing in this part is intended to negatively affect the child.

     SECTION 5.  Section 571-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In actions for divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of the minor child as may seem necessary or proper.  In awarding the custody, the court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations, and procedures:

     (1)  Custody should be awarded to [either parent or to] ensure the inclusion of both parents [according to the best interests] in the raising of the child, [and the court also may consider frequent, continuing,] to ensure maximum continuing, physical, emotional, and meaningful contact [of each parent with the child] with both parents unless the court finds that a parent is unable to act in the best interest of the child;

     (2)  Custody may be awarded to persons other than the father or mother whenever the award serves the best interest of the child.  Any person who has had de facto custody of the child in a stable and wholesome home and is a fit and proper person shall be entitled prima facie to an award of custody;

     (3)  If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason, so as to form an intelligent preference, the child's wishes as to custody shall be considered and be given due weight by the court;

     (4)  Whenever good cause appears therefor, the court may require an investigation and report concerning the care, welfare, and custody of any minor child of the parties.  When so directed by the court, investigators or professional personnel attached to or assisting the court, hereinafter referred to as child custody evaluators, shall make investigations and reports that shall be made available to all interested parties and counsel before hearing, and the reports may be received in evidence if no objection is made and, if objection is made, may be received in evidence; provided the person or persons responsible for the report are available for cross-examination as to any matter that has been