HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (e)  This section shall apply to any managed care plan qualified as a prepaid health care plan pursuant to chapter 393."

     SECTION 3.  Chapter 435H, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§435H-    Network adequacy.  The commissioner shall provide the Hawaii health connector with a list of qualified health plans that meet network adequacy standards as determined by the commissioner."

     SECTION 4.  Section 431:2-201.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following definitions shall be used when applying Title 42 United States Code section 300gg, et seq.:

     "Employee" means an employee who works on a full-time basis with a normal workweek of twenty hours or more.