HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 10.  Section 634-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§634-22  Return.  In all cases where any process or order of a court is served by any officer of the court or of the police force or the sheriff, deputy sheriff, or independent civil process server from the department of public safety's list under section 353C-   , or any investigator appointed and commissioned by the director of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to section 26-9(j), a record thereof shall be endorsed upon the back of the process, complaint, order, or citation.  The record shall state the name of the person served and the time and place of service and shall be signed by the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or independent civil process server making the service.  If the [officer] sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or independent civil service process server fails to make service, the [officer,] sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or independent civil process server, in like manner, shall endorse the reason for the [officer's] sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or independent civil process server's failure and sign this record.  When service is made by a person specially appointed by the court, or [a person authorized by the rules of court, the person] an independent civil process server, that person shall make declaration or affidavit of that service.

     The record or the affidavit shall be prima facie evidence of all it contains, and no further proof thereof shall be required unless either party desires to examine the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer [or person], or independent civil process server making service, in which case the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer [or person], or independent civil process server shall be notified to appear for examination."

     SECTION 11.  Section 634-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§634-29[]]  In case of attachment, etc., of real property.