HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Execution shall issue accordingly.  The writ of possession shall issue to the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer[, or other person authorized by the rules of court of the circuit where the premises are situated], or independent civil process server from the department of public safety's list under section 353C-   , commanding the sheriff, deputy sheriff, or police officer[, or other person authorized by the rules of court] to remove all persons from the premises, and to put the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent, into the full possession thereof."

     SECTION 20.  Section 666-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If the tenant is unable to comply with the court's order under subsection (a) in paying the required amount of rent to the court, the landlord shall have judgment for possession and execution shall issue accordingly.  The writ of possession shall issue to the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer[, or other person authorized by the rules of court of the circuit where the premises are situated], or independent civil process server from the department of public safety's list under section 353C-   , ordering the sheriff, deputy sheriff, or police officer[, or other person authorized by the rules of court] to remove all persons and possessions from the premises, and to put the landlord, or the landlord's agent, into full possession of the premises."

     SECTION 21.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 22.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval and shall be repealed on June 30, 2015; provided that: