HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The phrase "police officer", as used in this chapter, means the director of public safety or the director's duly authorized representative, any chief of police or subordinate police officer, or [a person authorized by the rules of court.] an independent process server.  Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to permit a district judge to issue a writ of attachment to be served out of the circuit in which the judge's court is situated, or to permit an attachment of real estate, or any interest therein, under a writ issued by a district court judge."

     SECTION 13.  Section 652-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as provided in subsection (e), any creditor desiring to secure a garnishment process before judgment shall attach the creditor's petition for process, summons, and direction to the following documents:

     (1)  An application, directed to the court to which such action is made returnable, for garnishee process to issue under section 652-1(a);

     (2)  An affidavit sworn to by the creditor or some competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that probable validity exists to sustain the validity of the creditor's claim;

     (3)  An order that a hearing be held before the court or a judge thereof to determine whether or not the garnishee process should be granted and that notice of such hearing be given to the defendant debtor; and

     (4)  A summons directed to [a proper officer] the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or independent civil process server commanding the [officer] sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or independent civil process server from the department of public safety's list under section 353C-    to serve upon the debtor at least four days prior to the date of the hearing, pursuant to chapter 634, the application, a true and attested copy of the petition, summons, and direction, the affidavit, and the order and notice of hearing."

     SECTION 14.  Section 652-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§652-2  Garnishee, rights, duties; collection by [levying officer.] sheriff, deputy sheriff, or police officer.