HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Service of the order to show cause shall be as provided by law or rule of court for cases in the district courts, or by registered mail or by certified mail with return receipt showing delivery within the State."

     SECTION 5.  Section 607-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Fees of sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or [other person authorized by the rules of court:] independent civil process server from the department of public safety's list under section 353C-   :

     (1)  For serving any criminal summons, warrant, attachment, or other criminal process, $30 effective July 1, 2001.  This fee is payable to a sheriff, deputy sheriff, or police officer.