HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In a proper case, either before or after issuance of an order for the taking, the required service may be combined with the publication of the summons, in which event the giving of notice of the substance of the proceeding shall be sufficient.

     Upon the application of any party, the proceeding shall be advanced and assigned for hearing at the earliest possible date."

     SECTION 19.  Section 666-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§666-11  Judgment; writ of possession.  If it is proved to the satisfaction of the court that the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the premises, the plaintiff shall have judgment for possession, and for the plaintiff's costs.  Execution shall issue accordingly.  The writ of possession shall issue to the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer[, or other person authorized by the rules of court of the circuit where the premises are situated], or independent civil process server from the department of public safety's list under section 353C-   , commanding the sheriff, deputy sheriff, or police officer[, or other person authorized by the rules of court] to remove all persons from the premises, and to put the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent, into the full possession thereof."

     SECTION 20.  Section 666-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: