THE SENATE
[…] "Business day" means a day on which the employer's office is open for regular business.

     "Income" includes, without limitation, salaries, wages, earnings, workers' compensation, unemployment compensation, disability benefits, commissions income as an independent contractor, any other entitlement to money, including moneys payable as a pension, annuity, retirement, disability, death, or other benefit, and any return of contribution or interest thereon from the United States, the State, or any political subdivision thereof."

     SECTION 2.  Section 200-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  An unauthorized vessel may be impounded by the department at the sole [cost and] risk of the owner of the vessel, if the vessel is not removed after the seventy-two-hour period or if during that period the vessel is removed and remoored in the harbor or mooring or anchorage area or any other state harbor or mooring or anchorage area without a use permit.  The owner of the vessel shall be solely responsible for all costs of the impoundment and the disposal of the vessel.