THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

12

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to renewable energy.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-12.5  Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit.  (a)  When the requirements of subsection [(d)] (c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for [every] eligible [renewable] energy [technology system] property that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  For [each] solar energy [system:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or

     (2)  For each wind-powered energy system:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;] property that produces electricity for residential use:

         (A)  One tax credit may be taken for each dwelling at thirty per cent of the basis of the solar energy property installed and placed in service after December 31, 2012, but prior to January 1, 2014, with a cap of $12,500; or

         (B)  One tax credit may be taken for each dwelling at twenty-five per cent of the basis of the solar energy property installed and placed in service after December 31, 2013, but prior to January 1, 2015, with a cap of $12,500; or

         (C)  One tax credit may be taken for each dwelling at twenty per cent of the basis of the solar energy property installed and placed in service on or after January 1, 2015, with a cap of $12,500;

     (2)  For solar energy property that heats water for residential use:  one tax credit may be taken for each dwelling at thirty-five per cent of the basis of the solar energy property, with a cap of $2,500;

     (3)  For solar energy property that produces electricity for commercial non-utility scale: