THE SENATE
[…] A ballot may consist of one or more cards or pieces of paper, or one face of a card or piece of paper, or a portion of the face of a card or piece of paper, depending on the number of offices, candidates to be elected thereto, questions or issues to be voted on, and the voting system in use.  It shall also include the face of the mechanical voting machine when arranged with cardboard or other material within the ballot frames, containing the names of the candidates and questions to be voted on."

     SECTION 4.  Section 11-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The ballot shall contain the names of the candidates, their party affiliation or nonpartisanship in partisan election contests, the offices for which they are running, and the district in which the election is being held.  Following the names of candidates for each office, there shall be blank lines for write-in candidates.  In multimember races the ballot shall state that the voter shall not vote for more than the number of seats available or the number of candidates listed where such number is less than the seats available."

     SECTION 5.  Section 11-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "candidate" to read as follows:

     ""Candidate" means an individual who seeks nomination for election or seeks election to office.