THE SENATE
[…] (4)  The sum from all general excise tax revenues realized by the State as a result of non-new motor vehicle sales, other than sales exempt from the tax pursuant to section 237-24.75(a)(4), shall be deposited as follows:

         (A)        per cent to the credit of the department of taxation;

         (B)        per cent to the county treasury of the county where the transaction occurs; and

         (C)  Any excess balance to the state treasury as a state realization."

     SECTION 3.  Section 286-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Upon a transfer of the title or interest of a legal owner in or to a vehicle registered under this part, the person whose title or interest is to be transferred and the transferee shall write their signatures with pen and ink upon the certificate of ownership issued for the vehicle, together with the address of the transferee in the appropriate space provided upon the certificate.  As a condition of the transfer of title or interest of a legal owner, payment of the tax imposed by section 237-13(2)(A) shall be required.  Notwithstanding section 237-13(2)(A) to the contrary, the tax shall be levied on the greater of the amount of: