THE SENATE
[…] (b)  Provisional [entrance to] attendance at school may be suspended by the department of health when there is danger of an epidemic from any of the communicable diseases for which immunization is required."

     SECTION 11.  Section 302A-1159, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-1159  Physical examination required.  No child shall [be admitted to] attend any school for the first time in the State unless the child presents to the appropriate school official a report from a licensed physician or advanced practice registered nurse of the results of a physical examination performed within a year of the date of [entry into] attendance at school.  A child may [enter] attend school provisionally upon submitting written documentation from a licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or other authorized representative of the department of health stating that the child is in the process of undergoing a physical examination.  Further documentation showing that the required physical examination has been completed shall be submitted to the appropriate school official no later than three months after the child first [entered] attended the school."

     SECTION 12.  Section 302A-1161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-1161  Notification for noncompliance.