THE SENATE
[…] Except for the disclosures required under section 508D-15 and this definition, no seller shall have any duty to examine any public records when preparing a disclosure statement.]"

     SECTION 4.  Section 508D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A seller or the seller's agent shall prepare the disclosure statement in good faith and with due care.  A buyer shall have no cause of action against a seller or seller's agent for, arising out of, or relating to the providing of a disclosure statement when the disclosure statement is prepared in good faith and with due care.  For purposes of this section, "in good faith and with due care" includes honesty in fact in the investigation, research, and preparation of the disclosure statement and may include information on the following:

     (1)  Facts based on only the seller's personal knowledge;