HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit.

     (e)  The director of taxation:

     (1)  Shall prepare forms as may be necessary to claim a credit under this section;

     (2)  May require the taxpayer to furnish reasonable information to ascertain the validity of the claim for credit made under this section; and

     (3)  May adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 167-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The irrigation system revolving fund shall be administered by the department of agriculture.  Moneys in the revolving fund shall be expended for:

     (1)  Administrative costs, engineering surveys, economic studies, plans, and maps; [and]

     (2)  Other water projects or purposes of the board of agriculture[.]; and

     (3)  The farmers irrigation tax credit in section 235-   ; provided that:

         (A)  Moneys in the fund equal to the total amount of farmers irrigation tax credits approved in the previous year shall be paid to the credit of the general fund on an annual basis;

         (B)  The director of taxation shall report annually to the chairperson of the board of agriculture on the total amount of the farmers irrigation tax credits approved in the previous year; and

         (C)  The director of taxation and the chairperson of the board of agriculture each may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate this paragraph.

     [In the event] If any moneys are expended from the revolving fund for engineering surveys, economic studies, plans, and other expenses directly attributable to any water project, or for the establishment of any water project, the amount of the expenditures shall be reimbursed to the revolving fund from any funds received by the board for and on account of the project."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act, upon its approval, shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________