HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  A person who uses the services of a common carrier by motor vehicle operating in violation of section 271-8 may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover all compensation paid by the person to that carrier."

     SECTION 3.  Section 271-28.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to the lien provided by section 490:7-307, a carrier in compliance with section 271-8 has a lien on freight in its possession for the total amount owed the carrier by the shipper for freightage, charges for services and advances due on freight previously delivered upon the promise of the shipper to pay freightage, charges and advances, as provided in this section."

     SECTION 4.  Section 490:7-307, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: