HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f)] (c)  If the board adopts a rate structure that provides for other than self and family rates for the health benefit plans, the base monthly contribution for the rate structure adopted by the board shall be adjusted to provide the equivalent underwriting cost as the base monthly contribution that is provided for in this section."

     SECTION 2.  Section 87A-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The State, through the department of budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of finance, shall pay to the fund a monthly contribution equal to one-half of the base monthly contribution [set forth under section 87A-33(b)] for retired employees enrolled in medicare or non-medicare health benefits plans.  If both husband and wife are employee-beneficiaries, the total contribution by the State or county shall not exceed the monthly contribution for supplemental medicare family or non-medicare family plan, as appropriate."

     SECTION 3.  Section 87A-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The State, through the department of budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of finance, shall pay to the fund: