HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Many care home residents rely on the state supplemental payment to cover the costs of residing in these care homes.

     The purpose of this Act is to increase the state supplemental payment for adult residential care homes, licensed developmental disabilities domiciliary homes, community care foster family homes, and certified adult foster homes; and to change the public assistance allowance to equal an unspecified percentage of the federal poverty level.

     SECTION 2.  Section 346-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This subsection does not apply to general assistance to households without minor dependents.  The standard of need shall equal the federal poverty level [established by the federal government in 2006], prorated over a twelve-month period based on family size.

     The assistance allowance provided shall be based on a percentage of the standard of need.