HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  Notification by the applicant of any application for a development permit by mail to all property owners, lessees, sublessees, and residents located within a three hundred foot radius of the perimeter of a proposed project upon submission of the application; provided that the applicant shall pay for all costs associated with the notification; and

    [(3)] (5)  Any other information that the public may find useful so that it may meaningfully participate in the authority's decision-making processes."

     SECTION 7.  Section 206E-5.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When rendering a decision regarding:

     (1)  An amendment to any of the authority's community development rules established pursuant to chapter 91 and section 206E‑7; or

     (2)  The acceptance of a developer's proposal to develop lands under the authority's control,

the authority shall render its decision at a public hearing separate from the hearing that the proposal under paragraph (1) or (2) was presented[.] subject to the requirements of section 206E-B.

     (b)  The authority shall issue a public notice in accordance with section 1‑28.5 and post the notice on its website; provided that the decision-making hearing shall not occur earlier than five business days after the notice is posted.  Prior to rendering a decision, the authority shall provide the general public with the opportunity to testify at its decision-making hearing.  Public notice issued pursuant to this subsection for decision-making hearings under subsection (a)(2) shall state that any written motion to intervene shall be received within fourteen days after the publication date of the public notice."

SECTION 8.  Section 206E-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§206E-7[]] Community development rules.