HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(b)  This section shall not apply to a certificate of disability that may be used to obtain parking privileges for disabled persons pursuant to part III of chapter 291.]"

     SECTION 15.  Section 612-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A prospective juror is disqualified to serve as a juror if the prospective juror:

     (1)  Is incapable, by reason of the prospective juror's disability, of rendering satisfactory jury service; but a prospective juror claiming this disqualification may be required to submit a physician's [or], physician assistant's, or advanced practice registered nurse's certificate as to the disability, and the certifying physician [or], physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse is subject to inquiry by the court at its discretion;

     (2)  Has been convicted of a felony in a state or federal court and not pardoned; or

     (3)  Fails to meet the qualifications in subsection (a)."

     SECTION 16.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 17.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.