HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to improve patient access to medical care by clarifying the circumstances under which advanced practice registered nurses may practice their profession to the fullest extent of their training and education.

     SECTION 2.  Section 246-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any person who is totally disabled, as defined in section 235-1, so long as the person is totally disabled, shall be exempt from real property taxes on all real property owned by the person up to, but not exceeding, a taxable value of $15,000.  The disability shall be certified to by a physician or osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 453 [or 460, or both,] or by an advanced practice registered nurse licensed under chapter 457, on forms prescribed by the department of taxation."

     SECTION 3.  Section 286-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: