HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(b)  Any person who is totally disabled, as defined in section 235-1, so long as the person is totally disabled, shall be exempt from real property taxes on all real property owned by the person up to, but not exceeding, a taxable value of $15,000.  The disability shall be certified to by a physician or osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 453 [or 460, or both,] or by an advanced practice registered nurse licensed under chapter 457, on forms prescribed by the department of taxation."

     SECTION 3.  Section 286-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any person who holds a category (1), (2), or (3) license issued under this part who is unable to appear in person before the examiner of drivers to apply for a renewal of the driver's license, may, if the person is not disqualified from renewing the license under subsection (a) except as provided under subsection (h), apply for a renewal by mail.  The applicant's request to have the license renewed by mail must be received by the examiner of drivers within ninety days after the expiration of the license or it shall be treated as an application for reactivation of an expired license under section 286-107.5.  The examiner of drivers shall, upon receipt of the request, furnish the applicant with all necessary forms and instructions.  An application for renewal made pursuant to this subsection shall be accompanied by a statement from a licensed physician [or], physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse certifying that the applicant was examined by the licensed physician [or], physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse not more than six months prior to the expiration date of the applicant's license and that the applicant was found by the examination to have met the physical requirements established by the state director of transportation for the renewal of licenses.  The application for renewal shall also be accompanied by:

     (1)  A notarized statement of the applicant certifying that the applicant does not possess any valid license to operate the same or similar category or categories of motor vehicles, issued by another licensing authority (unless the license is concurrently surrendered); and

     (2)  Such other information as may be required by the examiner of drivers that is reasonably necessary to confirm the identity of the applicant and the applicant's fitness to continue to operate a motor vehicle."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291-11.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  No person shall be guilty of violating this section if: