HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] No person shall be subjected to vaccination, revaccination or immunization, who shall in writing object thereto on the grounds that the requirements are not in accordance with the religious tenets of an established church of which the person is a member or adherent, or, if the person is a minor or under guardianship, whose parent or guardian shall in writing object thereto on such grounds, but no objection shall be recognized when, in the opinion of the director of health, there is danger of an epidemic from any communicable disease."

     SECTION 9.  Section 347-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Every disabled person shall have the right to use a life jacket or other flotation device in a public swimming pool; provided that:

     (1)  The person suffers from a physical disability or condition that requires the use of a life jacket or other flotation device; and

     (2)  The person obtains a statement signed by a licensed physician [or], physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse attesting to the person's need to use a life jacket or other flotation device."

     SECTION 10.  Section 431:10H-217, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§431:10H-217[]]  Disclosure; benefit triggers.