HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The Hawaii community development authority shall adopt rules relating to the approval of reserved housing that are developed outside of a community development district.  The rules shall include, but are not limited to, the establishment of guidelines to ensure compliance with the above priorities."

     SECTION 5.  Section 346D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§346D-8  Personnel exempt.  The department of human services [may] shall employ civil service personnel in accordance with chapter 76 to service the waiver programs."

     SECTION 6.  Section 383-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (k) to read as follows:

     "(k)  The director may establish positions and hire necessary personnel to establish and administer the employment and training fund; provided that after the effective date of Act    , Session Laws of Hawaii 2014, positions shall be established and personnel shall be hired in accordance with chapter 76."

     SECTION 7.  Section 440G-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: