HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] ["Public work" means any project, including development of any housing pursuant to section 46-15 or chapter 201H and development, construction, renovation, and maintenance related to refurbishment of any real or personal property, where the funds or resources required to undertake the project are to any extent derived, either directly or indirectly, from public revenues of the State or any county, or from the sale of securities or bonds whose interest or dividends are exempt from state or federal taxes.]"

SECTION 4.  Section 104-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§104-22  Investigation; penalties.  (a)  The department may conduct investigations to determine compliance with this chapter.  The department may enter the job site, examine records of any contractor, either during or after the performance of any contract, or subpoena the records.  The department may also interview employees during working hours on the job.

     (b)  If any contractor interferes with or delays any investigation by the department, the governmental contracting agency, on receipt of written notice from the director of the interference or delay, shall withhold from the contractor all further payments until the director has notified the governmental contracting agency in writing that the interference or delay has ceased.  Interference or delay includes failure to provide requested records under section 104-3; failure to allow employees to be interviewed during working hours on the job; and falsification of records required under this chapter.  The department shall assess a penalty of [$1,000] $10,000 per project for interference or delay.  For each day thereafter that the employer fails to cooperate, the director shall assess a penalty of [$100] $1,000 per project.