HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Place of public accommodation" does not include the real property, buildings, or other areas owned or leased by a religious organization and regularly used for religious purposes, notwithstanding whether the religious organization permits the community to also use some or all of the real property, buildings, or other areas owned or leased by the religious organization.

     No place of public accommodation defined in this section shall be requested to reconstruct any facility or part thereof to comply with this chapter."

     SECTION 6.  Section 489-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§489-3  Discriminatory practices prohibition.  (a)  Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis of race, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, color, religion, ancestry, or disability are prohibited.

     (b)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, and except as provided in subsection (c), no individual, sole proprietor, or small business shall be required to: